AIA Virginia Honors may be bestowed by the AIA Virginia on non-member individuals or organizations that have inspired, influenced, or complemented the architecture profession in Virginia. Contributions may be made through allied professions, research, education, planning, legislation, architectural writing(s), the arts, and crafts.

Consider nominating:
Artisan/Craftsman
Author
Civic Activist
Code Official
Educator
Lawyer
Legislator/Politician
Planner/Developer
Philanthropist
Preservationist/Archivist/Researcher

AIA Virginia Honors formerly included the honors and awards categories of the Allied Professions Award, the Craftsmanship Award, and Special Awards.

Submission Materials

  • Nomination form
  • Nominator’s statement
    The statement should be no more than a paragraph and should include a concise description of the applicant and summarize how the nominee meets the criteria for the award.
  • Narrative information
    This information should detail nominee’s qualifications for award, citing specific examples related to evaluative criteria.
  • Biographical information
    This information should include education, professional history, volunteer efforts, and awards/recognition received by the candidate.

Evaluative Criteria

Consideration is given to:

  • The nominees’ regional and statewide contributions and impact;
  • The nominee’s efforts must be Virginia-based, a model for other efforts, and have statewide value;
  • The nominee’s length of service and type of activities.

Click here to submit.

Recipients

1993
John Gray
J. Timothy Keller, FASLA
Genevieve P. Keller
William A. Lynch

1994
Satyendra Singh Huja
Maxwell MacKenzie
Richard Guy Wilson

1995
Henry Cersley
Bruce Cody

1996
Alex Marshall
General Assembly patrons of House Bill 1435, Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit

1997
Richmond Better Housing Coalition
Arthur Miller Studios, Ltd.
Paul Kitchin
David P. Hill ASLA

1998
Vernon Mays
John Ruseau

1999
M. Kent Brinkley, FASLA
Jaeger & Ernst
Jack A. Proctor

2000
Jimmy Price
Bill Chrisman
Theo Van Groll

2001
Edward A. Chappell
Benjamin Forgey
William D. Rieley

2002
Lynwood Napier
Nelson-Byrd Landscape Architects
Taylor & Parrish, Inc.
Roanoke Redevelopment & Housing Authority

2003
Evelyn Chandler
Peter Hunt
Harry Kollatz Jr.
K. Edward Lay
Mrs. James C. Wheat, Jr.

2004
Ralph Higgins
John G. Zehmer
Malcolm Robson
Frank Parsons

2005
William Frazier
James Whiting

2006
Jack Horn
Barbara S. Page, ASID
Tidewater Preservation

2007
Vincent F. Callahan, Jr.
John H. Chichester

2008
Samuel W. Daniel
Charles W. Yeager, Jr.

2009
Paramount Theatre, Inc.

2010
Building Goodness Foundation
Daniel A. Gecker

2011
Gregg Bleam, FASLA
Bryna Dunn, LEED AP

2012
C. Douglas Aurand, ASLA
Paul N. Proto
Robert T. Skunda

2013
Marie Zawistowski

2014
Thomas McGraw, III

2015
Sally Brown

2016
Andrew Baxter
William Graham

2017
Liphart Steel Co., Inc.

2018
Style Weekly
The Honorable Betsy Carr

2019
Loudon County Department of Economic Development’s Design Cabinet
Siewers Lumber & Millwork


Until 1993, the Society maintained separate awards designations for allied professions and craftsmanship. The awards are given to individuals or organizations who have inspired, influenced, or complemented the architecture profession in Virginia in the fields of research and education, innovative engineering, landscape planning, building products and equipment, furniture design and manufacturing, legislation or architectural criticism and writings.

1983
Nol Putnam, White Oak Forge, Decorative Ironwork
Victor Pickett, Norfolk, Artist & Metalcrafter

1984
Paul Huffman, Richmond, Architectural Photographer
Thomas C. Parker, Arlington, Economic Development Chief
Joanna Sunshine, Blacksburg, Textile Artist

1985
Dr. George Shackleford, Blacksburg, Historic Preservation
Alfred E. Abiousness, Norfolk, Structural Engineer

1986
Dorothy Gillespie, Roanoke, Sculptor and Artist
William T. St. Clair, Richmond, Civil & Structural Engineering

1987
Richard P. Hankins, Richmond, Consulting Engineer
Joni Pienkowski, Blacksburg, Artist

1988
Milton Glaser FASID, Richmond, Interior Designer
Meade Palmer FASLA, Warrenton, Landscape Architect
Roger K. Lewis FAIA, Washington, D.C., Architectural critic and writer

1989
Thomas Downey, Richmond, Professional Engineer
Kenneth R. Higgins, ASLA, Richmond, Landscape Architect
Rowan LeCompte, Alexandria, Stained Glass Artist

1990
Dunbar, Milby, & Williams, Richmond, Structural Engineers
William M. Kelso, Ph.D., Archaeologist
Peter Jonathan Hatch, Charlottesville, Horticulturist
William Luther Beiswanger, Architectural Historian

1991
James H. Harris PE, President, Hanover Engineers, Richmond
Calder Conrad Loth, Senior Architectural Historian, Virginia Department of Historic Resources
Shelton Sprouse, Stonemason, Charlottesville

1992
W. L. Whitwell, Professor, Art & Architectural History, Hollins College, Roanoke; Chairman, Art & Architectural Review Board, Roanoke